Latest
prev stop start next
Rosary College of Commerce and Arts,
Navelim, Salcete, Goa.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020
VARIOUS COMMITTEES
A) ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE
1) LOCAL MANAGING COMMITTEE 8) PURCHASE COMMITTEE
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor)
Rev. Fr. Jesus Rodrigues Ms. Smita N. Fernandes
Rev. Fr. Arlino de Mello Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal)
Dr. Sicletica Rebello Ms. Priya Viegas
Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal) Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office)
Ms. Priya Viegas (Academic Coordinator)
Ms. Shelley Mendes 9) FINANCE COMMITTEE
Mr. Saby Crasto Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor)
Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office) Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal)
Ms. Priya Viegas (Academic Coordinator)
Mr. Saby Crasto
2) INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC) Ms. Sibal Torquato
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Chairman)
Rev. Fr. Jesus Rodrigues (Management) 10) COMMITTEE FOR BUILDING AND
Rev. Fr. Arlino de Mello (Community Representative) CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT
Mr. Manish Gosalia (Industrial Expert) Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor)
Mr. Siddharth Mehta  (Alumnus) Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal)
Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal) Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar
Ms. Priya Viegas (Academic Coordinator) Mr. Saby Crasto
Ms. Alison Quadros (Coordinator)
Ms. Shelley Mendes (Cultural Coordinator) 11) ADMISSION COMMITTEE :-
Ms. Jyoti Naik (Examination – Convenor) A) 2019-20
Mr. Leonardo Joanes Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz
Mr. Egidio de Sa Mr. Helic Barretto
Dr. Shamin Pereira
Ms. Janet Pereira ARTS STREAM
Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar Ms. Smita N. Fernandes
Ms. Priya Viegas
Ms. Sonia Vaz
3) CAREER ADVANCEMENT SCHEME COMMITTEE Ms. Alison Dias
Mr. Helic Barretto Ms. Maria Muriel Barros
Dr. Juao Costa Mr. Denis Vaz
Ms. Precy Coutinho COMMERCE STREAM
Ms. Audrey Fernandes Mr. Helic Barretto
Mr. Jim Barreto
4) NODAL OFFICERS FOR NIRF, AISHE Ms. Seema Bhende
Ms. Muriel de Barros Ms. Shilpa Korde
Ms. Smita N. Fernandes (Assistant) Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar
Mr. Denis Vaz (Assistant) Ms. Shelley Mendes
Ms. Ancy Gonsalves
5) NODAL OFFICER FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES BCA STREAM
Mr. Anson L. Albuquerque Mr. Milton Pires
Ms. Tracy Almeida
6) NODAL OFFICER FOR SOCIAL MEDIA CHAMPION Ms. Mildred D’Costa
(TWITTER, FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM) BBA STREAM
Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar Ms. Pearl Gomes
Mr. Mariston Dias Ms. Vanessa Carrasco
Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
7) RUSA COMMITTEE Ms. Neshca Da Costa
Mr. Helic Barretto BBA (T&T) STREAM
Mr. Saby Crasto Ms. Maya Talwadker
Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar Ms. Surabhi Gore
Mr. Mariston Dias Ms. Joann Fernandes
M.COM STREAM
Ms. Racheal Lourdes Goes
Ms. Valencia Salvia Baptista
Ms. Alba de Sa
2020-21 16) ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE
B) Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz Ms. Ancy Gonsalves (Convenor)
Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal) Ms. Muriel Barros
Ms. Priya Viegas Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri
ARTS STREAM Ms. Racheal Goes
F.Y. –  Mr. Denis Vaz, Ms. Sonia Vaz, Ms. Muriel de Barros Ms. Neshca Da Costa
S.Y. –  Ms. Smita Fernandes, Mr. Denis Vaz, Ms. Ivy Simoes Ms. Maya Talwadker
T.Y. – Ms. Priya Viegas, Ms. Alison Dias, Mr. Denis Vaz
17) MAINTENANCE AND CLEANLINESS
COMMERCE STREAM COMMITTEE
F.Y. –  Mr. Helic Barretto, Ms. Smita Fernandes, Mr. Jim Barreto (Convenor)
           Mr. Mohan Undakoti Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri
S.Y. –  Mr. Helic Barretto, Ms. Shilpa Korde, Mr. Nazareth Colaco
           Ms. Lizanne Fernandes
T.Y. –  Mr. Helic Barretto, Ms. Shelley Mendes, 18) MAINTAINING PHOTOGRAPHS AND
           Ms. Zamila Pacheco ALBUM COMMITTEE
Mr. Ramkrishna S. Reddy
BCA STREAM Ms. Shelley Mendes
Ms. Tracy Almeida Mr. Mariston Dias
Ms. Mildred Lemos Ms. Roma D’Sa
Mr. Leonardo Joanes
19) MEDIA REPORTING & PUBLICITY
BBA STREAM Ms. Sasha Seone Pereira (Convenor)
Ms. Charlotte Fernandes Ms. Jeannette Da Costa
Ms. Neshca da Costa
20) COMPUTER LABORATORIES
BBA-T&T STREAM Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar (Convenor)
Ms. Maya Talwadker Mr. Mariston Dias
Ms. Surabhi Gore
B) ACADEMIC MANAGEMENT COMMITTEES
M.COM. STREAM
Ms. Racheal Lourdes Goes 1) TIME TABLE COMMITTEE
Ms. Valencia Salvia Baptista Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz
Ms. Gail Pires
2) PROJECT CO-ORDINATION
12) PROSPECTUS AND HANDBOOK Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar (Convenor)
COMMITTEE (FOR 2020-21) Dr. Rita Braganza
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz Ms. Tracy Almeida
Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal)
Ms. Maria D’Souza (Office) 3) RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
COMMITTEE (including `Gyana’)
13) PREVENTION OF SEXUAL Mr. Leonardo Joanes (Convenor)
HARASSMENT COMMITTEE Dr. Juao Costa
Ms. Sonia Kamat (Convenor) Dr. Ignatius Fernandes
Ms. Flina Fernandes
Ms. Merville Rodrigues
Ms. Janet Pereira 4) LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Ms. Jeannette Da Costa Dr. Shamin Pereira (Convenor)
14) INTERNAL COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE
Ms. Smita N. Fernandes (Convenor)
Ms. Seema Bhende
Ms. Sonia Kamat
Dr. Saba D’Silva
15) DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
Rev. Dr. Simao R. Diniz (Principal)
Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal)
Ms. Priya Viegas (Academic Coordinator)
Ms. Shelley Mendes (Cultural Coordinator)
– 3 –
5) DAILY TIME-TABLE MONITORING 7) Wednesday –                               (Gr. Flr.OB)
COMMITTEE              –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB)
Overall Incharge:            Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Principal)              –                                     (1st Flr. OB)
             –                                     (1st Flr. NB)
                        –  Monday              –                                     (2nd Flr. OB)
                        –  Tuesday              –                                     (2nd Flr. NB)
                        –  Wednesday Thursday –                                   (Gr. Flr.OB)
                        –  Thursday              –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB)
                        –  Friday              –                                     (1st Flr. OB)
                        –  Saturday              –                                     (1st Flr. NB)
             –                                     (2nd Flr. OB)
6) COMMITTEE IN CHARGE OF              –                                     (2nd Flr. NB)
MORNING ROUNDS Friday –                                        (Gr. Flr.OB)
Monday –                                     (Gr. Flr.OB)              –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB)
             –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB)              –                                     (1st Flr. OB)
             –                                     (1st Flr. OB)              –                                     (1st Flr. NB)
             –                                     (1st Flr. NB)              –                                     (2nd Flr. OB)
             –                                     (2nd Flr. OB)              –                                     (2nd Flr. NB)
             –                                     (2nd Flr. NB) Saturday –                                    (Gr. Flr.OB)
Tuesday –                                     (Gr. Flr.OB)              –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB)
             –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB)              –                                     (1st Flr. OB)
             –                                     (1st Flr. OB)              –                                     (1st Flr. NB)
             –                                     (1st Flr. NB)              –                                     (2nd Flr. OB)
             –                                     (2nd Flr. OB)              –                                     (2nd Flr. NB)
             –                                     (2nd Flr. NB)
Wednesday –                               (Gr. Flr.OB) C) EXAMINATION RELATED COMMITTEES :
             –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB) Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Principal)
             –                                     (1st Flr. OB) Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal)
             –                                     (1st Flr. NB)
             –                                     (2nd Flr. OB) 1) COLLEGE EXAMINATION COMMITTEE :
             –                                     (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Jyoti Naik (Convenor)
Thursday –                                   (Gr. Flr.OB) Ms. Priya Viegas (Arts including Supplementary)
             –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB) Ms. Lizanne Fernandes (Commerce including Supplementary)
             –                                     (1st Flr. OB) Ms. Denis Vaz
             –                                     (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Tracy Almeida
             –                                     (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
             –                                     (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Maya Talwadker
Friday –                                        (Gr. Flr.OB) Ms. Racheal Goes
             –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB) 2) COLLEGE UNFAIR MEANS ENQUIRY
             –                                     (1st Flr. OB) COMMITTEE
             –                                     (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Smita N. Fernandes (Convenor)
             –                                     (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Jyoti Naik
             –                                     (2nd Flr. NB) Mr. Tracy Almeida
Saturday –                                    (Gr. Flr.OB) 3) COLLEGE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
             –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB) (EXAMINATION INCLUDING PROJECT)
             –                                     (1st Flr. OB) Ms. Muriel de Barros (Convenor)
             –                                     (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Mildred Lemos
             –                                     (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Precy Coutinho
             –                                     (2nd Flr. NB)
D) COMMITTEES FOR STUDENTS’ WELFARE
COMMITTEE IN CHARGE OF ROUNDS 1) STUDENTS’ COUNCIL
AFTER RECESS                                                   – General Secretary
Monday –                                     (Gr. Flr.OB)                                                   – Sports Secretary (Boy)
             –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB)                                                   – Sports Secretary (Girl)
             –                                     (1st Flr. OB)                                                   – Cultural Secretary
             –                                     (1st Flr. NB)
             –                                     (2nd Flr. OB) 2) STUDENT GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE
             –                                     (2nd Flr. NB) Mr. Helic Barretto (Convenor)
Tuesday –                                     (Gr. Flr.OB) Ms. Shelley Mendes
             –                                     (Gr. Flr. NB) Ms. Mildred Lemos
             –                                     (1st Flr. OB) Ms. Valencia Salvia Baptista
             –                                     (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
             –                                     (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Maya Talwadker
             –                                     (2nd Flr. NB)
3) CANTEEN COMMITTEE 11) MORNING PRAYERS COMMITTEE
Ms. Sonia Vaz (Convenor) Monday –
Ms. Racheal Goes Tuesday –
Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri Wednesday –
Ms. Maria D’Souza (Office) Thursday –
4) STUDENT AID FUND COMMITTEE Ms. Tanya Marchon (Convenor)
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Ms. Charmaine D’Souza (Co-Convenor)
Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal) Dr. Francis Lobo
Ms. Janet Pereira Ms. Precy Coutinho
Mr. Leonardo Joanes
5) ROSARY COLLEGE CONVENIENCE COUNTER Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal)   (Convenor) Ms. Valencia Baptista
Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office)
Ms. Jenifa Almeida 13) FOREIGN STUDENTS CO-ORDINATOR
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Principal)
6) XIKTA-XIKTA ZODD (EARN WHILE Ms. Neshca Da Costa (Co-ordinator)
YOU LEARN) COMMITTEE Ms. Genevia Martins
Ms. Jyoti Naik  (Convenor) Ms. Janet Pereira
President :
Secretary : E) SPORTS COMMITTEE
Treasurer : SPORTS COUNCIL
Dr. Francis Lobo (Convenor)
7) SWAYAM PRABHA, MOOCS COURSES & ____________________ Asst. Sports
VALUE ADDED COURSES Mr. Remete Colaco
Ms. Sonia X. Mashal (Convenor)
Dr. Shamin Pereira F) COLLEGE PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
Ms. Zamila Pacheco
1) NAVODAY COMMITTEE (2018-19)
8) ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE Ms. Tracy Almeida (Convenor)
Rev. Dr. Simao R. Diniz (Principal) Ms. Priya Viegas
Ms. Sonia Kamat (Convenor) Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar
Mr. Ajit Umariye (PSI – Margao Police Station) Ms. Maya Talwadker
Mr. Edwin Cardozo (Representative of Civil Authorities) Ms. Vanessa Carrasco
Mr. Joao D’Souza (Local Media)
Rev. Fr. Savio D’Souza (Diocesan Youth Centre) NAVODAY COMMITTEE (2019-20)
Mr. Jim Barreto (Faculty) Ms. Lorraine Gomes (Convenor)
Mr. Chandu Sharma, Ms. Susheela Sharma         Parents
Ms. Audrey Fernandes
Mr. Santosh Pawaskar, Ms. Sujata Pawaskar Mr. Denis Vaz
Ms. Ruchita Gomes (TYBA) Ms. Surabhi Gore
Ms. Krupali Patel (TYBCom-B)
Mr. Abdul Khan (TYBBA) 2) GYANA COMMITTEE
Mr. Denzil Fernandes (TYBBA-T&T) Mr. Leonardo Joanes (Convenor)
Ms. Iriane Leitao (Non-Teaching Staff) Mr. Helic Barretto (Vice Principal)
Mr. Mariano Peixoto (Non-Teaching Staff) Dr. Ignatius Fernandes
Mr. Aloysius Godinho
9) ANTI RAGGING SQUAD
Ms. Shilpa Korde (Convenor) 3) BITS N BYTES / ROSARY GEEK COMMITTEE
Mr. Aloysius Godinho Ms. Mildred D’Costa (Convenor)
Mr. Ramkrishna Reddy Ms. Sonia Mashal
Ms. Janet Pereira ______________________ (student)
Mr. Freddy Furtado (Canteen) ______________________ (student)
______________________ (student) ______________________ (student)
______________________ (student)
______________________ (student) 4) ROSARY COMPASS COMMITTEE
Ms. Elvira Pereira (Convenor)
10) MENTORSHIP COMMITTEE Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri
Dr. Afonso Botelho (Convenor)
Ms. Charmaine D’Souza 5) ENGLISH NEWSLETTER
Ms. Charlotte Fernandes Ms. Ms. Priya Viegas (Convenor)
Ms. Racheal Goes Ms. Anna Rodrigues
Ms. Maya Talwadker ______________________ (student)
Ms. Venisha Coutinho ______________________ (student)
6) BBA NEWSLETTER (PHOENIX) G) STAFF WELFARE COMMITTEES
Ms. Alpha Xess (Convenor) 1) TEACHING AND NON-TEACHING
______________________ (student) STAFF GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL
______________________ (student) Ms. Sonia Kamat (Convenor)
______________________ (student) Dr. Shamin Pereira
7) M.COM NEWSLETTER Ms. Janet Pereira
Ms. Gail Pires (Convenor) Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office)
______________________ (student) Mr. Mariano Peixoto
______________________ (student)
8) ROSARY SPORTS 2) PICNIC COMMITTEE
Dr. Francis Lobo (Convenor) BBA, BBA-T&T and M.Com
                                 – Sports Secretary (Boy) Ms. Neshca da Costa, Ms. Racheal Goes
                                 – Sports Secretary (Girl)
9) ARYANA H) COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEES
Ms. Neshca da Costa (Convenor)
______________________ (student) 1) NSS COMMITTEE
______________________ (student) Mr. Mohan Undakoti (Coordinator)
______________________ (student) Mr. Aloysius Godinho
10) COMMERCE CANVAS Ms. Sasha S. Pereira
Ms. Ancy Gonsalves (Convenor) Ms. Ivy Simoes
11) GLOBE TROTTING Ms. Vembly Colaco
Ms. Maya Talwadker (Convenor) Ms. Venisha Coutinho
12) ROSARY SPORTS NEWS
Dr. Francis Lobo (Convenor)
13) SEASONS 2) NCC COMMITTEE
Ms. Smita N. Fernandes (Convenor) Lt. Juao Costa – Boys
14) SAHITYACHAND Lt. Shilpa Korde – Girls
Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar (Convenor)
ACADEMIC CO-ORDINATOR CULTURAL CO-ORDINATOR
1) Ms. Priya Viegas 1) Ms. Shelley Mendes     (Co-ordinator)
2) Ms. Mildred Lemos (Assistant) 2) Mr. Denis Vaz (Assistant)
SECRETARY FOR MEETINGS
FACULTY ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
1) Ms. Lorraine Gomes 1) Ms. Iriane Leitao
2) Ms. Sasha S. Pereira 2) Ms. Janet Pereira
Date: 10th July, 2019 Rev. Dr. Simão  R. Diniz
Principal