Vision: An Educative Community marked by Justice, Cooperation and Integrity.
Mission: To empower young women and men specially the underprivileged as responsive Citizens through Holistic Education
Core values: Faith in God; love of fellow beings; moral uprightness; social responsibility; pursuit of excellence
Objectives:
- To sensitize students to the needs of the community with a special focus on the minority and underprivileged sections of the society.
• To empower students with the necessary skills so as to enable them to play an active role in National Development and to become globally competent.
• To strengthen secular, democratic and non-discriminative spirit among the students through value-based education.
• To use modern technology for effective teaching and learning.
• To make students employable, and empowered to meet the changing needs of industry.
Organizational Chart: link
Citizen Charter: Please refer to Manual no.15.
Quality Policy: link
Timings:
Office: 8.15 a.m. to 5.15 p.m. For Public: 8:45 a.m. to 4.45 p.m.
Library: 8.15 a.m. to 5.15 p.m.
Address: Navelim, Salcete, Goa 403 707.
Grievance Redressal Mechanism:
All stakeholders including teaching and non-teaching staff, parents and students besides others have direct access to the Principal to get their grievances addressed. Additionally, the College has two separate committees especially formed to look after grievances. While one looks after examination related grievances (committee formed as per guidelines of Goa University), the other committee is to look after non-examination related grievances of staff and students.
History:
Rosary College was established by the Archdiocese of Goa and Daman in June 1990. The College owes its inception to the magnanimous initiative of Rev. Fr. Jose Robert Vaz, the then Parish Priest of Our Lady of Rosary Church, Navelim. Rosary Educational Complex has been rendering yeoman services without regard to caste, creed and economic background, always keeping in the foreground the needs of the underprivileged. The establishment of the College in 1990 brought to the complex tertiary education thereby rendering the village a complete academic hub from pre-primary to doctorate levels.
The Institution has always stood for progress as evidenced by NAAC re-accreditation (Third Cycle) resulting in an A Grade with a CGPA of 3.29 on a 4 point scale; the quality of education imparted; the phenomenal increase in enrolment of students from a mere 36 to over 1800 (the largest in South Goa); the number of foreign students admitted in our College; the professional success of its alumni; the numerous awards won in extra-curricular and co-curricular activities; and, the fact that the College has held the Goa University Sports Championship for five years. The consistent and constant endeavour of Rosary College to attain the zenith has positioned it in a league of its own.
Departments:
Commerce; Economics; Business Law; Mathematics; History; Geography; English; Konkani; Information Technology; Sociology; Psychology; Computer Application; Business Administration; Business Administration-Travel & Tourism; Physical Education & Sports; Post Graduate Department of Commerce
Programmes:
The College offers one Post Graduation programme (self-financed – M.Com), five Under-Graduate programmes (2 aided: Commerce and Arts; 3 self-financed: Computer Applications, Business Administration and Business Administration – Travel & Tourism) and one Research centre in Commerce.
Manual 2: [“Powers and Duties of Officers and Employees:”]
Administrator, Rev. Fr. Gabriel Coutinho
Acting Principal, Dr. Helic M. Barretto: Looks after the overall management of the College. He is responsible for all actions and activities taken by and on behalf of the College. He acts on behalf of the management. As Head of the Institution, and member of various committees, he actively takes policy decisions for the College.
Vice Principal, Rev. Dr. Jeronimo D’ Silva: Assists the Principal and acts on his behalf in his absence.
Superintendent, Mr. Egidio de Sa: Handles overall administrative responsibilities of the College.
Accountant: Responsible for disbursal of salaries and other payments. Also maintains all records pertaining to receipts and expenditures.
Librarian: Overall in-charge of the library; responsible for provision of facilities and purchase of books.
Manual 5: [“Rules, Regulations, Instructions, Manuals and Records for discharging functions”]
All functions are discharged as per guidelines issued by various statutory bodies like the DHE, UGC, Goa University and others. Instructions and manuals are made available on notice boards and library. A special manual has also been prepared to assist in the discharge of functions pertaining to various clubs, committees and cells established by the College at its level.
Manual 6: [“A statement of the categories of documents that are held by it or under its control”]
Audited statement of accounts, Certificate of 2(f) and 12(B), affiliation letters of Goa University, minority status of the College, approvals of teachers appointments (Goa University and DHE), etc.
Manual 7: [“Particulars of any arrangement that exists for consultation with or representation by the members of the public in relation to the formulation of its policy of implementation”]
Direct / indirect participation / representation occurs through conduct of various extension programmes, through meetings of the IQAC and LMC (where select individuals from outside the College are incorporated as members), through interaction with employers / industrial representatives, etc. Policy formulation also takes place through interaction with parents and members of the local government bodies.
Manual 8: [“A statement of boards, council, committees and other bodies constituted”]
As of November, 2021
Sr. No | Name of the Committee | Name of the Staff |
1. | Local Managing Committee | Dr. Helic M. Barretto (Convenor) |
Rev. Fr. Gabriel Coutinho (Administrator) | ||
Rev. Fr. Jesus Rodrigues (Management) | ||
Rev. Fr. Arlino de Mello (Community Representative) | ||
Dr. Sicletica Rebello (Industry Expert) | ||
Rev. Dr. Jeronimo D’Silva (Vice Principal) | ||
Ms. Tracy Almeida (Academic Coordinator) | ||
Ms. Shelley Mendes (Cultural Coordinator) | ||
Ms. Iriane Leitao (Head Clerk) | ||
Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office) | ||
2. | Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) | Dr. Helic M Barretto (Chairman) |
Rev. Fr. Gabriel Coutinho (Administrator) | ||
Rev. Fr. Jesus Rodrigues (Management) | ||
Rev. Fr. Arlino de Mello (Community Representative) | ||
Mr. Manish Gosalia (Industrial Expert) | ||
Mr. Siddharth Mehta (Alumnus) | ||
Rev. Dr. Jeronimo D’Silva (Vice Principal) | ||
Ms. Priya Viegas | ||
Ms. Alison Quadros | ||
Ms. Tracy Almeida (Academic Coordinator) | ||
Ms. Shelley Mendes (Cultural Coordinator) | ||
Ms. Jyoti Naik (Examination – Convenor) | ||
Dr. Denis Vaz (IQAC coordinator) | ||
Ms. Sonia Kamat (Asst. IQAC Coordinator) | ||
Dr. Aloysius Godinho | ||
Mr. Mohan R. Undakoti | ||
Mr. Leonardo Joanes | ||
Ms. Iriane Leitao | ||
Ms. Janet Pereira | ||
Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar | ||
Mr. Issac Anand Ahuja ( General Secretary) |
Sr. No | Name of the Committee | Name of the Staff |
3. | DQAC Department Quality Assurance Committee | Commerce: Dr. Helic M Barretto |
English: Ms. Priya Viegas | ||
Konkani: Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar | ||
Psychology: Rev. Dr. Jeronimo D’Silva (Vice Principal) | ||
Economics: Ms. Sonia Vaz | ||
Sociology: Ms. Vanisha Fernandes | ||
Mathematics: Dr. Aloysius Godinho | ||
History: Ms. Alison Quadros | ||
Geography: Ms. Smita N. Fernandes | ||
Informational Technology: Ms. Precy Coutinho | ||
Business Law: Ms. Sonia Kamat | ||
Physical Education: Dr Francis Lobo | ||
BCA: Ms. Tracy Almeida | ||
BBA: Ms. Charlotte Concy Fernandes | ||
BBA (T & T): Ms. Maya C. Talwadker | ||
M.Com: Mr. Jitendra Rabada | ||
4. | Examination Related Committees | Dr. Helic M. Barretto (Acting Principal) |
Rev. Dr. Jeronimo D’Silva (Vice Principal) | ||
Ms. Jyoti Naik | ||
5. | College Examination Committee | Ms. Jyoti Naik (Convenor) |
Ms. Sonia Kamat | ||
Ms. Lizanne Fernandes | ||
Ms. Alison Quadros | ||
Dr. Denis Vaz | ||
Ms. Tracy Almeida | ||
Ms. Charlotte Fernandes | ||
Ms. Maya Talwadker | ||
Mr. Jitendra Rabada | ||
6. | College Unfair Means Enquiry Committee | Ms. Tracy Almeida (Convenor) |
Ms. Jyoti Naik | ||
Ms. Alison Quadros | ||
7. | College Grievance Committee | Ms. Muriel de Barros (Convenor) |
Ms. Mildred Lemos | ||
Ms. Precy Coutinho |
Sr. No | Name of the Committee | Name of the Staff |
8. | Internal Complaints Committee | Ms. Janet Pereira (Presiding Officer) |
Dr. Saba D’Silva | ||
Asst. Prof. Tracy Almeida | ||
Asst. Prof. Jyoti Naik | ||
Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office) | ||
Mr. Caetano Rodrigues (Office) | ||
9. | Prevention of Sexual Harassment Committee | Ms. Sonia Kamat (Convenor) |
Ms. Flina Fernandes | ||
Ms. Mildred Lemos | ||
Ms. Janet Pereira | ||
Ms. Jeannette Da Costa | ||
President : Ms. Snifa Cardozo from TYBCOM E | ||
Secretary: Ms. Nina Anant Naik from TYBBA T&T | ||
Treasurer: Mr. Sanford Da Costa from TYBCA B |
Note: Besides the above, the College has various other committees, details of which have not been provided herein as they are constituted internally unlike the above, which are mandated by statutory guidelines.
Manual 9: [“Directory of Officers and Employees”]
As of April, 2021
B.A. / B.COM Faculty
Sr. No | Name of the Faculty | Department |
1. | Dr. Helic M. Barretto | Commerce |
2. | Rev. Dr. Jeronimo D’ Silva | Psychology |
3. | Ms. Anna Rodrigues | English |
4. | Ms. Smita N. Fernandes | Geography |
5. | Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar | Konkani |
6. | Dr. Francis X. Lobo | Physical Education |
7. | Ms. Priya Carvalho e Viegas | English |
8. | Ms. Tanya Marchon e Mascarenhas | Psychology |
9. | Dr. Rita Braganza | History |
10. | Ms. Sonia Vaz | Economics |
11. | Mr. Jim Barreto | Commerce |
12. | Dr. Juao Costa | Commerce |
13. | Ms. Alison Dias e Quadros | History |
14. | Ms. Charmaine D’Souza | Commerce |
15. | Ms. Precy Coutinho | I.T |
16. | Ms. Audrey Fernandes | English |
17. | Mr. John Xavier D’Souza | Commerce |
18. | Ms. Shilpa Korde | Commerce |
19. | Ms. Jyoti Naik | Commerce |
20. | Ms. Seema Bhende | Commerce |
21. | Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar | Commerce |
22. | Mr. Ignatius Fernandes | Mathematics |
23. | Ms. Shelley Mendes | Commerce |
24. | Ms. Lorraine R. Gomes | Commerce |
25. | Ms. Ancy Gonsalves | Commerce |
26. | Mr. Moses P. Fernandes | Commerce |
27. | Ms. Maria Sancha Ema De A. Pereira | Commerce |
28. | Mr. Mohan R. Undakoti | Commerce |
29. | Ms. Maria Muriel de Barros | Psychology |
30. | Dr. Denis Vaz | Konkani |
31. | Ms. Lizanne Fernandes | Commerce |
32. | Ms. Zamila Elisia Pacheco | Commerce |
33. | Ms. Ivy Simoes | Economics |
34. | Dr. Aloysius Godinho | Mathematics |
35. | Ms. Sonia Kamat | Business Law |
36. | Ms. Venisha Fernandes | Sociology |
37. | Ms. Tanvi Deshpande | Geography |
38. | Mr. Anto Shaju Sathish | Commerce |
39. | Mr. Vishal Kamlakar Gaonkar | Commerce |
40. | Ms. Aloma Piedade Antao | Commerce |
41. | Ms. Clima Menezes | Commerce |
42. | Ms. Vembly Colaco | Economics |
43. | Ms. Farah Felizinha Mendonca | Economics |
44. | Ms. Ambika Dias | Economics |
45. | Ms. Canisa Vailanka Marcia Colaco | Economics |
46. | Ms. Daniella Louella Especiosa Fernandes | Psychology |
47. | Ms. Sasha Seone Pereira | English |
48. | Ms. Archana Kumar | English |
49. | Ms. Maria Melissa Fernandes | English |
50. | Ms. Shirley Sousa | Business Law |
51. | Ms. Lavina D’Silva | I.T |
52. | Ms. Lerissa A. D’Costa | Geography |
53. | Ms. Elvira Sequeira | Konkani |
54. | Mr. Sansico Dias | Konkani |
55. | Ms. Swati Jalgekar | English |
56. | Ms. Maria Melissa Fernandes | English |
57. | Ms. Fravina Rebello | History |
58. | Mr. Suraj Tukaram Mandekar | History |
59. | Ms. Raisa Cardozo | Sociology |
60. | Ms. Rupa Desai | Hindi |
61. | Mr. Brito Costa | Psychology |
62. | Ms. Gulshan Mullah | Sociology |
63. | Ms. Cera Cynthia Francisca Fernandes | Mathematics |
B.C.A Faculty
Sr.no. | Name |
1 | Ms. Tracy Almeida e Aguiar |
2 | Ms. Mildred Susan Lemos |
3 | Mr. Leonard Joanes |
4 | Mr. Reddy Ramkrishna Shankar |
5 | Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri |
6 | Ms. Leona Dias |
7 | Ms. Sonia X. Mashal |
8 | Ms. Abigail Rodrigues |
9 | Ms. Dency Fernandes |
10 | Ms. Maria Melissa Fernandes |
B.B.A Faculty
Sr. no. | Name |
1 | Ms. Charlotte Concy Fernandes |
2 | Ms. Thereza Lavita D’ Costa |
3 | Ms. Pearl Gomes |
4 | Mr. Salman Khan |
5 | Ms. Neshca Da’Costa |
B.B.A (T&T) Faculty
Sr. no. | Name |
1 | Ms. Maya Talwadker |
2 | Ms. Surabhi Gore |
3 | Ms. Flina Fernandes |
M.COM Faculty
Sr. no. | Name |
1 | Mr. Jitendra Rabada |
2 | Ms. Jovelle Furtado |
3 | Ms. Padma Shanbhag |
4 | Ms. Tanvi Bhandarker |
Non – Teaching Staff
Sr. No | Name | Designation |
1. | Mr. Egidio De Sa | Superintendent |
2. | Mr. Damodar Vithal Fotto | Accountant |
3. | Ms. Iriane Leitao | Head Clerk |
4. | Ms. Janet Pereira | U.D.C. |
5. | Ms. Melba Fernandes | U.D.C. |
6. | Ms. Maria D’Souza | U..D.C. |
7. | — | Jr. Stenographer |
8. | Ms. Sibal Torquato | L.D.C. |
9. | Ms. Genevia Martins | L.D.C |
10. | Mr. Domnic Lobo | L.D.C |
11. | Ms. Jeannette Da Costa | Office Assistant |
12. | Ms. Roma D’Sa | Office Assistant |
13. | Ms. Shalini Carneiro | Office Assistant |
14. | Ms. Meckline D’Costa | Examination Clerk |
15. | Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar | Systems Administrator |
16. | Mr. Mathias Rodrigues | Lab Assistant |
17. | Mr. Caetano Rodrigues | L.D.C |
18. | Mr. Anthony Pires | M.T.S |
19. | Mr. Remete Colaco | M.T.S |
20. | Mr. Michael Carvalho | M.T.S |
21. | Mr. Nazareth Colaco | M.T.S |
22. | Mr. Lawrent Mascarenhas | M.T.S |
23. | Mr. Lourence Anthony Gomes | M.T.S |
24. | Ms. Jenifa Almeida | M.T.S |
25. | Mr. Francisco Xavier Dias | M.T.S |
26. | Mr. Roque Furtado | M.T.S |
27. | Mr. Sanju Fernandes | M.T.S |
28. | Mr. Desmond Simoes | M.T.S |
Counsellors
Library
Other Support Staff |
||||||||||||||||||||
Sr. No | Name | Designation | ||||||||||||||||||
1. | Mr. Ekka Bahadur Oli | Watchman | ||||||||||||||||||
2. | Mr. Bir Bahadur Khadka | Watchman | ||||||||||||||||||
3. | Mr. Sarju Bhandari | Watchman | ||||||||||||||||||
4. | Ms. Cristalina Simoes | Sweeper | ||||||||||||||||||
5. | Ms. Antonetta Dias | Sweeper | ||||||||||||||||||
6. | Ms. Piedade Fernandes | Sweeper | ||||||||||||||||||
7. | Ms. Sebastiana Carneiro | Sweeper | ||||||||||||||||||
8. | Ms. Socorrina Furtado | Sweeper | ||||||||||||||||||
9. | Ms. Nicael Fernandes | Sweeper | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Ms. Marcelin Vaz | Sweeper |
Manual 10: [“The monthly Remuneration Received By Each of its Officers and Employees, Including the system of Compensation as Provided in Regulations”]
Manual 11: [“The Budget Allocated to each Agency (Particulars of all plans, proposed expenditure and reports on disbursement made)”]
Manual 12: [“List of institutions/individuals given subsidy”]
Manual 13: [“Particulars of Recipients of Concessions, permits or authorization granted by it”]
Manual 14: [“Particulars of Recipients of Concessions, permits or authorization granted by it”]
Manual 15: [“Particulars of the facilities available to citizens for obtaining information”]
- A) Services rendered to students:
Sr.
No. |
Services | Duration
(Timings mentioned are applicable only if the application is complete in all respects |
1. | Issue of Identity Cards:
a) F.Y. |
7 to 10 days after the reopening of the College |
b) SY / TY | Validity of 3 years | |
c) Late admission | As prescribed by Goa University | |
2. | Issue of duplicate Identity Card | One working day on payment of Rs.200/- |
3. | Issue of Transfer Certificate | Maximum 3 working days |
4. | Issue of Character Certificate | Maximum 1 working day |
5. | Issue of Bonafide Certificate | Maximum 1 working day |
6. | Issue of Attempt Certificate | Maximum 2 working days |
7. | Change in subject/stream and subsequent changes in the roll call | Shifting within a day, the changes incorporated within maximum 2 working days |
8. | Processing and forwarding for Migration Certificate to Goa University | 3 working days |
9. | Issue of Tour / Vacation / Concession Forms | Within a day |
10. | a) Processing application forms for Scholarship / Freeship / Fellowship | 2 working days after completion of forms in all details by the students.(As per Online Schedule) |
b) Forwarding application forms for Scholarship / Freeship / Fellowship | When all forms are collected before the prescribed date | |
11 | Declaring the results of F.Y. and S.Y. | Within 30 days after the completion of the last paper |
12 | Issue of marksheet (first time) | Same day on the declaration of results |
13 | Issue of duplicate marksheets | Maximum 3 working days |
14 | Verification of marks of FY and SY | Ten days from the declaration of results on payment of the stipulated fee |
15. | Issue of hall tickets of T.Y. | 2 working days on receipt from Goa University |
16. | Issue of duplicate fee receipt | 2 working days of submitting the application form and payment of a fee of Rs.20/- |
17. | Issue of Leaving Certificate | Maximum 3 working days |
18. | SMS Portal | Every month |
- B) In House Services Rendered to Public:
Sr.
No. |
Services | Duration
(Timings mentioned are applicable only if the application is complete in all respects |
1. | Provision of information to public under Right to Information Act 2005 disclosure subject to sections 8/9 of the Act | · Maximum period of 30 days for compliance.
· A maximum period of 40 days for compliance where third party interests are involved. · Within 48 hours of the receipt of the request when the information sought for concerns the life and liberty of a person. |
2. | Provision for seeking information from Appellate authority in case the request for information is turned down by PIO | A maximum period of 30 days extended to 45 days to give the decision by Appellate Authority. |
- C) In House Services Rendered to Staff:
Sr.
No. |
Services | Duration
(Timings mentioned are applicable only if the application is complete in all respects |
1. | Forwarding of letters / applications / documents to other agencies | Maximum two days on submission |
2. | Issue of salary certificate / experience certificate | Maximum two days on submission of application |
3. | Issue of letters / circulars / documents received from external agencies | Maximum one day after the Principal puts remarks / comments |
4. | Payment of initial advance / settlement of Medical reimbursements | Within two days on receipt of grants from DHE |
5. | Issue of Earned Leave / Commuted Leave orders | Within two days on receipt from the management (DSE) |
Manual 16: Name & designation and other particulars of Public Information Officers”]
Dr. Helic M. Barretto – Appellate Authority
Acting Principal
Rev. Dr. Jeronimo D’ Silva – Public Information Officer
Vice Principal
Mr. Egidio de sa – Assistant Public Information Officer
Manual 17: [“Other information”]
Quality policy of the College
“The College is committed to pursue high standards of excellence in all its endeavours in alignment with its mission and vision by focusing on raising the standards of governance, development of faculty and delivery of service in order to raise student value through engaged teaching-learning and student/teacher progression, while building a culture of inclusion and support, innovation and commitment.”