Latest
prev stop start next
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
VARIOUS COMMITTEES
A) ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE 7) ADMISSION COMMITTEE :-
1) LOCAL MANAGING COMMITTEE A) 2016-2017
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz
Rev. Dr. Socorro Mendes (Administrator) Dr. Savio P. Falleiro
Rev. Fr. Zeferino D’Souza
Rev. Fr. Jose Roque Gonsalves ARTS STREAM
Dr. Sicletica Rebello Ms. Anna Rodrigues
Dr. Savio P. Falleiro Ms. Smita N. Fernandes
Mr. Helic Barretto Ms. Maria Muriel Barros
Ms. Tracy Almeida Mr. Denis Vaz
Mr. Saby Crasto COMMERCE STREAM
Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office) Mr. Jim Barreto
Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar
2) INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC) Ms. Lorraine Gomes
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Chairman) Ms. Ancy Gonsalves
Rev. Dr. Socorro Mendes (Administrator) BCA STREAM
Rev. Fr. Zeferino D’Souza (Management) Mr. Milton Pires
Rev. Fr. Jose Roque Gonsalves (Community Representative) Ms. Tracy Almeida
Mr. Manish Gosalia (Industrial Expert) Ms. Mildred D’Costa
Mr. Siddharth Mehta (Alumnus) Mr. Leonardo Joanes
Dr. Savio P. Falleiro BBA STREAM
Mr. Helic Barretto (Academic Coordinator) Ms. Pearl Gomes
Ms. Alison Quadros (Coordinator / Member Secretary) Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
Ms. Tracy Almeida (Cultural Coordinator) Ms. Vanessa Carrasco
Ms. Jyoti Naik (Examination – Convenor) Ms. Theresa Lavita D’Costa
Ms. Priya Viegas BBA (T&T) STREAM
Mr. Leonardo Joanes Ms. Maya Talwadker
Mr. Egidio de Sa Ms. Surabhi Gore
Dr. Shamin Pereira Ms. Ember Pereira
Ms. Janet Pereira M.COM STREAM
Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar Ms. Melba Fernandes
Mr. Swinburne Fernandes (General Secretary – Students Council) Ms. Racheal Lourdes Goes
Ms. Valencia Salvia Baptista
Mr. Sameer Shaikh
3) STEERING COMMITTEE B) 2017-2018
Dr. Savio P. Falleiro (Convenor)
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz
Mr. Helic Barretto Dr. Savio P. Falleiro             Co-ordinators
Ms. Priya Viegas Mr. Helic Barretto
Ms. Lorraine Gomes
Mr. Milton Pires ARTS STREAM
Ms. Tracy Almeida Ms. Sonia Vaz
Ms. Alison Dias
4) PURCHASE COMMITTEE Ms. Maria Muriel Barros
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Mr. Denis Vaz
Dr. Savio P. Falleiro COMMERCE STREAM
Mr. Helic Barretto Mr. Helic Barretto
Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office) Ms. Seema Bhende
Ms. Lorraine Gomes
5) FINANCE COMMITTEE Ms. Ancy Gonsalves
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Mr. Mohan Undakoti
Dr. Savio P. Falleiro BCA STREAM
Mr. Helic Barretto Mr. Milton Pires
Mr. Saby Crasto Ms. Tracy Almeida
Ms. Sibal Torquato Ms. Mildred D’Costa
Mr. Leonardo Joanes
6) COMMITTEE FOR BUILDING AND BBA STREAM
CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT Ms. Pearl Gomes
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
Dr. Savio P. Falleiro Ms. Vanessa Carrasco
Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar Ms. Neshca Da Costa
Mr. Saby Crasto
2
BBA (T&T) STREAM 14) MAINTAINING PHOTOGRAPHS AND
Ms. Maya Talwadker ALBUM COMMITTEE
Ms. Surabhi Gore Mr. Ramkrishna S. Reddy
Ms. Ember Pereira Mr. Mariston Dias
M.COM STREAM Ms. Roma D’Sa
Ms. Melba Fernandes Mr. Michael Carvalho
Ms. Racheal Lourdes Goes
Ms. Valencia Salvia Baptista 15) MEDIA REPORTING & PUBLICITY
Mr. Sameer Shaikh Ms. Maria Muriel Barros
Ms. Jeannette Da Costa
8) PROSPECTUS AND HANDBOOK
COMMITTEE (FOR 2017-18)
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz
Dr. Savio P. Falleiro (Convenor) 16) COMPUTER LABORATORIES
Ms. Maria D’Souza (Office) Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar (Convenor)
Mr. Mariston Dias
9) PREVENTION OF SEXUAL
HARASSMENT COMMITTEE
Ms. Seema Bhende (Convenor)
Ms. Sonia Kamat B) ACADEMIC MANAGEMENT COMMITTEES
Ms. Merville Rodrigues
Mr. Moses Fernandes 1) TIME TABLE COMMITTEE
Ms. Sibal Torquato Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor)
Ms. Jeannette Da Costa Dr. Savio P. Falleiro
President : Ms. Neelufar Abdul Farash (TYBCom-B) Ms. Smita N. Fernandes
Secretary : Ms. Laxmi Pujari (FYBA-A) Mr. Milton Pires
Treasurer : Ms. Rashvita R. Coleveker (TYBCom-B) Ms. Pearl Gomes
Ms. Melba Fernandes
10) INTERNAL COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE Ms. Maya Talwadker
Ms. Smita N. Fernandes (Convenor)
Ms. Seema Bhende 2) PROJECT CO-ORDINATION
Ms. Merville Rodrigues Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar (Convenor)
Dr. Saba D’Silva Mr. Denis Vaz
Mr. Milton Pires
11) DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
Dr. Juao Costa (Convenor) 3) RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
Mr. Ignatius Fernandes COMMITTEE (including `Gyana‘)
Ms. Shilpa Korde Mr. Leonard Joanes (Convenor)
Mr. Anson Albuquerque Dr. Savio P. Falleiro
Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri Mr. Ignatius Fernandes
Ms. Surabhi Gore
Mr. Sameer Shaikh
12) ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE 4) LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Ms. Muriel Barros (Convenor) Dr. Shamin Pereira (Convenor)
Ms. Ancy Gonsalves Ms. Anna Rodrigues
Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri Mr. John X. D’Souza
Ms. Melba Fernandes Ms. Venisha Coutinho
Ms. Neshca Da Costa Ms. Surabhi Gore
Ms. Maya Talwadker Ms. Neshca Da Costa
Mr. Sameer Shaikh
13) MAINTENANCE AND CLEANLINESS Ms. Iriane Leitao
COMMITTEE Mr. Roshan Kumar Dubey          – B.Com
Mr. John D’Souza (Convenor) Mr. Nithin D’Silva                       – B.A.
Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira Ms. Valerie Cardozo                   – BCA
Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri Mr. Brandon Vaz                         – BBA
Ms. Surabhi Gore Mr. Gavin Fernandes                   – BBA (T&T)
Mr. Nazareth Colaco Mr. Ludiloy Pereira                     – M.Com.
3
5) DAILY TIME-TABLE MONITORING Thursday – Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar     (Ground Flr.)
COMMITTEE                –   Ms. Shilpa Korde             (1st Flr. OB)
Overall Incharge:             Ms. Smita N. Fernandes              –   Ms. Alison Dias               (1st Flr. NB)
Incharge for BCA:        Mr. Milton Pires              –   Ms. Tanya Marchon         (2nd Flr. OB)
Incharge for BBA:         Ms. Pearl Gomes              – Ms. Elvira Pereira             (2nd Flr. NB)
Incharge for BBA-T&T: Ms. Maya Talwadker Friday   –     Mr. Ignatius Fernandes     (Ground Flr.)
Incharge for MCom:       Ms. Melba Fernandes              –   Ms. Alison Dias               (1st Flr. OB)
             –   Ms. Jacqueline Souza       (1st Flr. NB)
Mr. Mohan Undakoti             – Monday              –   Ms. Rajlakshmi Metri       (2nd Flr. OB)
Ms. Sonia Vaz                       – Tuesday              – Ms. Sonia Vaz                 (2nd Flr. NB)
Ms. Precy Coutinho               – Wednesday Saturday – Ms. Audrey Fernandes     (Ground Flr.)
Ms. Maria Muriel de Barros   – Thursday              –   Mr. Jim Barreto               (1st Flr. OB)
Ms. Seema Bhende               – Friday              –   Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar (1st Flr. NB)
Ms. Shilpa Korde                   – Saturday              – Ms. Averyl Pires               (2nd Flr. OB)
             – Mr. Mohan Undakoti         (2nd Flr. NB)
6) COMMITTEE IN CHARGE OF
MORNING ROUNDS C) EXAMINATION RELATED COMMITTEES :
Monday – Ms. Sonia Kamat                 (Ground Flr.) Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Principal)
             – Ms. Lorraine Gomes           (1st Flr. OB) Dr. Savio P. Falleiro (Vice Principal)
             – Mr. Helic Barretto               (1st Flr. NB)
             – Mr. Ramkrishna Reddy        (2nd Flr. OB) 1) COLLEGE EXAMINATION COMMITTEE :
             – Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar   (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Jyoti Naik (Convenor)
Tuesday – Mr. Ignatius Fernandes         (Ground Flr.) Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar
             – Ms. Charmaine D’Souza       (1st Flr. OB) Ms. Precy Coutinho
             – Ms. Sakila Devi                     (1st Flr. NB) Mr. Milton Pires
             – Ms. Priya Viegas                 (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Melba Fernandes (M.Com)
             – Ms. Jacqueline Souza           (2nd Flr. NB)
Wednesday – Mr. Mohan Undakoti       (Ground Flr.) 2) COLLEGE UNFAIR MEANS ENQUIRY
             – Ms. Averyl Pires                 (1st Flr. OB) COMMITTEE
             – Mr. Praveenkumar             (1st Flr. NB) Mr. Helic Barretto (Convenor)
             – Ms. Seema Bhende             (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar
             – Mr. Anson Albuquerque       (2nd Flr. NB) Mr. Milton Pires
Thursday – Dr. Juao Costa                   (Ground Flr.)
             –   Mr. Helic Barretto             (1st Flr. OB) 3) COLLEGE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
             –   Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira (1st Flr. NB) (EXAMINATION)
             –   Ms. Ancy Gonsalves           (2nd Flr. OB) Mr. Leonardo Joanes (Convenor)
             – Ms. Anna Rodrigues           (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Alison Dias
Friday   –     Mr. Denis Vaz                     (Ground Flr.) Ms. Elvira Pereira
             –   Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar       (1st Flr. OB)
             –   Mr. John X. D’Souza           (1st Flr. NB) D) COMMITTEES FOR STUDENTS’ WELFARE
             –   Ms. Jyoti Naik                     (2nd Flr. OB) 1) STUDENTS’ COUNCIL
             – Ms. Shelley Mendes           (2nd Flr. NB) Mr. Swinburne Fernandes (TYBA)     – General Secretary
Saturday – Ms. Tanya Marchon           (Ground Flr.) Mr. Romario Barreto (TYBCom)   – Sports Secretary (Boy)
             –   Dr. Juao Costa                   (1st Flr. OB) Ms. Mabel Mascarenhas (TYBA) – Sports Secretary (Girl)
             –   Mr. Moses Fernandes         (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Faygle Pereira (M.Com I)         – Cultural Secretary
             –   Ms. Anson Albuquerque   (2nd Flr. OB)
             –   Ms. Jyoti Naik                   (2nd Flr. NB) 2) STUDENT GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE
Mr. Helic Barretto (Convenor)
7) COMMITTEE IN CHARGE OF ROUNDS Ms. Tracy Almeida
AFTER RECESS Ms. Maria Muriel Barros
Monday – Dr. Rita Braganza               (Ground Flr.) Ms. Racheal Goes
             – Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira (1st Flr. OB) Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
             – Ms. Smita N. Fernandes     (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Ember Pereira
             – Mr. Jonlen de Sa               (2nd Flr. OB)
             – Mr. Moses Fernandes       (2nd Flr. NB) 3) CANTEEN COMMITTEE
Tuesday – Ms. Precy Coutinho           (Ground Flr.) Ms. Tanya Marchon (Convenor)
             –   Dr. Afonso Botelho           (1st Flr. OB) Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar
             –   Mr. Joshua R. D’Mello     (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira
             –   Ms. Anna Rodrigues         (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Valencia Baptista
             – Ms. Shilpa Korde             (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Neshca Da Costa
Wednesday – Dr. Afonso Botelho       (Ground Flr.) Ms. Maria D’Souza (Office)
             –   Mr. Denis Vaz                 (1st Flr. OB) Mr. Maulana Adnan             – B.Com
             –   Ms. Smita N. Fernandes   (1st Flr. NB) Mr. Swinburne Fernandes     – B.A.
             –   Mr. Jonlen de Sa               (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Soniya Sutar                 – BCA
             – Ms. Audrey Fernandes     (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Steffi Da Costa           – BBA
Mr. Nickson Pereira           – BBA (T&T)
Ms. Alba Fernandes e Miranda – M.Com.
4
4) STUDENT AID FUND COMMITTEE 11) CERTIFICATE/DIPLOMA COURSES/
Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) SUMMER COURSES COMMITTEE
Dr. Savio Falleiro Ms. Charmaine D’Souza (Convenor)
Ms. Janet Pereira Dr. Francis Lobo
Ms. Audrey Fernandes
5) ROSARY COLLEGE CONVENIENCE COUNTER
Dr. Savio Falleiro   (Convenor)
Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office) 12) FOREIGN STUDENTS CO-ORDINATOR
Ms. Jenifa Almeida Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Principal)
Ms. Charlotte Fernandes (Co-ordinator)
6) XIKTA-XIKTA ZODD (EARN WHILE Ms. Sibal Torquato
YOU LEARN) COMMITTEE Ms. Janet Pereira
Mr. Mohan Undakoti   (Convenor)
President : Ms. Manisha Ciena Valles E) SPORTS COMMITTEE
Secretary : Mr. Shelton Colaco SPORTS COUNCIL
Treasurer : Mr. Ian Chris Gomes Dr. Francis Lobo (Convenor)
Mr. Ramkrishna Reddy
Mr. Remete Colaco
7) ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE
Rev. Dr. Simao R. Diniz (Principal) F) COLLEGE PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
Ms. Sonia Kamat (Convenor)
Mr. Ajit Umariye (PSI – Margao Police Station) 1) NAVODAY COMMITTEE (2016-17)
Mr. Edwin Cardozo (Representative of Civil Authorities) Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira (Convenor)
Mr. Joao D’Souza (Local Media) Ms. Audrey Fernandes
Rev. Fr. Savio D’Souza (Diocesan Youth Centre) Mr. Denis Vaz
Mr. Moses Fernandes (Faculty)
Ms. Mildred Lemos
Mr. Antonio Ambrosio Da Silva     (Parents)
Ms. Maria Alinda Do Rosario 2) GYANA COMMITTEE
Mr. Swinburne Fernandes (TYBA) Mr. Leonardo Joanes (Convenor)
Ms. Rochelle Saara Pires (SYBCom) Dr. Savio P. Falleiro
Mr. Boris Joel Barreto (TYBCA) Mr. Ignatius Fernandes
Mr. Prasad Shanbhag (TYBCom)
Ms. Iriane Leitao (Non-Teaching Staff)
Mr. Mariano Peixoto (Non-Teaching Staff)
3) BITS N BYTES / ROSARY GEEK COMMITTEE
8) ANTI RAGGING SQUAD Ms. Mildred D’Costa (Convenor)
Ms. Shilpa Korde (Convenor) Ms. Clarissa Rodrigues   – FYBCA
Mr. Jonlen de Sa Ms. Jafreen Sheikh       – SYBCA
Mr. Ramkrishna Reddy Mr. Vailankan Pereira   – TYBCA
Ms. Janet Pereira
Mr. Freddy Furtado (Canteen) 4) ROSARY COMPASS COMMITTEE
Ms. Shamim Shaik                 – B.Com Ms. Tanya Marchon (Convenor)
Ms. Swapnaja Kamble           – B.A. Ms. Sakila Devi
Ms. Jafreen Hena Sheik       – BCA Ms. Platini Fernandes           – B.Com
Mr. Tristen Fernandes         – BBA Ms. Daniella Fernandes       – B.A.
Ms. Vanessa Pereira           – BBA (T&T) Mr. Gaurav Virginkar           – BCA
Ms. Deann Rebello             – M.Com. Mr. Tristen Fernandes         – BBA
Ms. Lenishka Vaz               – BBA (T&T)
9) MENTORSHIP COMMITTEE Ms. Alba De Sa                   – M.Com.
Ms. Sonia Vaz (Convenor)
Ms. Shelley Mendes
Ms. Pearl Gomes
Ms. Melba Fernandes 5) BBA NEWSLETTER (PHOENIX)
Ms. Ember Pereira Ms. Neshca Da Costa (Convenor)
Mr. Rohit Patil                     – FYBBA
10) MORNING PRAYERS COMMITTEE Mr. Joshua D’Costa             – SYBBA
Monday –       Ms. Elvira Pereira / Ms. Alison Dias Ms. Delia D’Costa                – TYBBA
Tuesday –       Ms. Maria Muriel Barros / Ms. Audrey Fernandes
Wednesday – Ms. Lorraine Gomes / Ms. Shilpa Korde 6) M.COM NEWSLETTER
Thursday –     Ms. Tanya Marchon / Mr. Jim Barreto Ms. Racheal Goes (Convenor)
Friday –        Ms. Charmaine D’Souza / Mr. Moses Fernandes Ms. Alba F. Miranda             – M.Com I
Saturday –     Ms. Shelley Mendes / Ms. Lovella Fernandes Mr. Ludiloy Pereira               – M.Com II
5
7) ROSARY SPORTS G) STAFF WELFARE COMMITTEES
Dr. Francis Lobo (Convenor) 1) TEACHING AND NON-TEACHING
Mr. Romario Barreto (TYBCom)   – Sports Secretary (Boy) STAFF GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL
Ms. Mabel Mascarenhas (TYBA) – Sports Secretary (Girl) Ms. Maria Muriel Barros (Convenor)
Ms. Janet Pereira
8) ARYANA Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office)
Ms. Charlotte Fernandes (Convenor) Mr. Mariano Peixoto
Ms. Hazel Rodrigues         – FYBBA
Ms. Sasha Dias                 – SYBBA 2) PICNIC COMMITTEE
Mr. Vincent Tsira               – TYBBA Mr. Helic Barretto
Department of Commerce
9) COMMERCE CANVAS
Mr. Jim Barreto (Convenor) H) COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEES
Ms. Douella Mendes         – TYBCom
Ms. Mumtaz Shaikh           – TYBCom 1) NSS COMMITTEE
Mr. Mohan Undakoti (Coordinator)
10) GLOBE TROTTING Ms. Lorraine Gomes
Ms. Maya Talwadker (Convenor) Ms. Lovella Fernandes
Ms. Amanda de Souza       – SYBBA-T&T Mr. Jonlen De Sa
Ms. Sneh Parmar               – TYBBA-T&T Mr. Ramkrishna Shankar Reddy
Ms. Venisha Coutinho
11) SEASONS Ms. Mumtaz Sayed (TYBCom)
Ms. Smita N. Fernandes (Convenor) Ms. Samiksha Srikrishna Dhungat (SYBA)
Mr. Avner Fernandes       – FYBA (A) Mr. Daud Khan (TYBCA)
Mr. Savio Sequeira         – FYBCom (E)
2) NCC COMMITTEE
12) SAHITYACHAND Lt. Juao Costa – Boys
Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar (Convenor) Lt. Shilpa Korde – Girls
SCUO Samson Fernandes – TYBCom
CUO Floyd Leitao – FYBCA
SCUO Deeksha Borkar – TYBCom
JCUO Lakshmi Kodalli – TYBCom
ACADEMIC CO-ORDINATOR CULTURAL CO-ORDINATOR
1) Mr. Helic Barretto 1) Ms. Tracy Almeida   (Co-ordinator)
2) Ms. Mildred Lemos (Assistant) 2) Ms. Shelley Mendes (Assistant)
SECRETARY FOR MEETINGS
FACULTY ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
1) Ms. Lorraine Gomes 1) Ms. Iriane Leitao
2) Mr. Jim Barreto 2) Ms. Janet Pereira