Latest
    prev stop start next
    ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
    VARIOUS COMMITTEES
    A) ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE 7) ADMISSION COMMITTEE :-
    1) LOCAL MANAGING COMMITTEE A) 2016-2017
    Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz
    Rev. Dr. Socorro Mendes (Administrator) Dr. Savio P. Falleiro
    Rev. Fr. Zeferino D’Souza
    Rev. Fr. Jose Roque Gonsalves ARTS STREAM
    Dr. Sicletica Rebello Ms. Anna Rodrigues
    Dr. Savio P. Falleiro Ms. Smita N. Fernandes
    Mr. Helic Barretto Ms. Maria Muriel Barros
    Ms. Tracy Almeida Mr. Denis Vaz
    Mr. Saby Crasto COMMERCE STREAM
    Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office) Mr. Jim Barreto
    Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar
    2) INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC) Ms. Lorraine Gomes
    Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Chairman) Ms. Ancy Gonsalves
    Rev. Dr. Socorro Mendes (Administrator) BCA STREAM
    Rev. Fr. Zeferino D’Souza (Management) Mr. Milton Pires
    Rev. Fr. Jose Roque Gonsalves (Community Representative) Ms. Tracy Almeida
    Mr. Manish Gosalia (Industrial Expert) Ms. Mildred D’Costa
    Mr. Siddharth Mehta (Alumnus) Mr. Leonardo Joanes
    Dr. Savio P. Falleiro BBA STREAM
    Mr. Helic Barretto (Academic Coordinator) Ms. Pearl Gomes
    Ms. Alison Quadros (Coordinator / Member Secretary) Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
    Ms. Tracy Almeida (Cultural Coordinator) Ms. Vanessa Carrasco
    Ms. Jyoti Naik (Examination – Convenor) Ms. Theresa Lavita D’Costa
    Ms. Priya Viegas BBA (T&T) STREAM
    Mr. Leonardo Joanes Ms. Maya Talwadker
    Mr. Egidio de Sa Ms. Surabhi Gore
    Dr. Shamin Pereira Ms. Ember Pereira
    Ms. Janet Pereira M.COM STREAM
    Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar Ms. Melba Fernandes
    Mr. Swinburne Fernandes (General Secretary – Students Council) Ms. Racheal Lourdes Goes
    Ms. Valencia Salvia Baptista
    Mr. Sameer Shaikh
    3) STEERING COMMITTEE B) 2017-2018
    Dr. Savio P. Falleiro (Convenor)
    Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz
    Mr. Helic Barretto Dr. Savio P. Falleiro             Co-ordinators
    Ms. Priya Viegas Mr. Helic Barretto
    Ms. Lorraine Gomes
    Mr. Milton Pires ARTS STREAM
    Ms. Tracy Almeida Ms. Sonia Vaz
    Ms. Alison Dias
    4) PURCHASE COMMITTEE Ms. Maria Muriel Barros
    Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Mr. Denis Vaz
    Dr. Savio P. Falleiro COMMERCE STREAM
    Mr. Helic Barretto Mr. Helic Barretto
    Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office) Ms. Seema Bhende
    Ms. Lorraine Gomes
    5) FINANCE COMMITTEE Ms. Ancy Gonsalves
    Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Mr. Mohan Undakoti
    Dr. Savio P. Falleiro BCA STREAM
    Mr. Helic Barretto Mr. Milton Pires
    Mr. Saby Crasto Ms. Tracy Almeida
    Ms. Sibal Torquato Ms. Mildred D’Costa
    Mr. Leonardo Joanes
    6) COMMITTEE FOR BUILDING AND BBA STREAM
    CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT Ms. Pearl Gomes
    Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
    Dr. Savio P. Falleiro Ms. Vanessa Carrasco
    Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar Ms. Neshca Da Costa
    Mr. Saby Crasto
    2
    BBA (T&T) STREAM 14) MAINTAINING PHOTOGRAPHS AND
    Ms. Maya Talwadker ALBUM COMMITTEE
    Ms. Surabhi Gore Mr. Ramkrishna S. Reddy
    Ms. Ember Pereira Mr. Mariston Dias
    M.COM STREAM Ms. Roma D’Sa
    Ms. Melba Fernandes Mr. Michael Carvalho
    Ms. Racheal Lourdes Goes
    Ms. Valencia Salvia Baptista 15) MEDIA REPORTING & PUBLICITY
    Mr. Sameer Shaikh Ms. Maria Muriel Barros
    Ms. Jeannette Da Costa
    8) PROSPECTUS AND HANDBOOK
    COMMITTEE (FOR 2017-18)
    Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz
    Dr. Savio P. Falleiro (Convenor) 16) COMPUTER LABORATORIES
    Ms. Maria D’Souza (Office) Ms. Pratiksha Surlakar (Convenor)
    Mr. Mariston Dias
    9) PREVENTION OF SEXUAL
    HARASSMENT COMMITTEE
    Ms. Seema Bhende (Convenor)
    Ms. Sonia Kamat B) ACADEMIC MANAGEMENT COMMITTEES
    Ms. Merville Rodrigues
    Mr. Moses Fernandes 1) TIME TABLE COMMITTEE
    Ms. Sibal Torquato Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor)
    Ms. Jeannette Da Costa Dr. Savio P. Falleiro
    President : Ms. Neelufar Abdul Farash (TYBCom-B) Ms. Smita N. Fernandes
    Secretary : Ms. Laxmi Pujari (FYBA-A) Mr. Milton Pires
    Treasurer : Ms. Rashvita R. Coleveker (TYBCom-B) Ms. Pearl Gomes
    Ms. Melba Fernandes
    10) INTERNAL COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE Ms. Maya Talwadker
    Ms. Smita N. Fernandes (Convenor)
    Ms. Seema Bhende 2) PROJECT CO-ORDINATION
    Ms. Merville Rodrigues Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar (Convenor)
    Dr. Saba D’Silva Mr. Denis Vaz
    Mr. Milton Pires
    11) DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
    Dr. Juao Costa (Convenor) 3) RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
    Mr. Ignatius Fernandes COMMITTEE (including `Gyana‘)
    Ms. Shilpa Korde Mr. Leonard Joanes (Convenor)
    Mr. Anson Albuquerque Dr. Savio P. Falleiro
    Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri Mr. Ignatius Fernandes
    Ms. Surabhi Gore
    Mr. Sameer Shaikh
    12) ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE 4) LIBRARY COMMITTEE
    Ms. Muriel Barros (Convenor) Dr. Shamin Pereira (Convenor)
    Ms. Ancy Gonsalves Ms. Anna Rodrigues
    Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri Mr. John X. D’Souza
    Ms. Melba Fernandes Ms. Venisha Coutinho
    Ms. Neshca Da Costa Ms. Surabhi Gore
    Ms. Maya Talwadker Ms. Neshca Da Costa
    Mr. Sameer Shaikh
    13) MAINTENANCE AND CLEANLINESS Ms. Iriane Leitao
    COMMITTEE Mr. Roshan Kumar Dubey          – B.Com
    Mr. John D’Souza (Convenor) Mr. Nithin D’Silva                       – B.A.
    Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira Ms. Valerie Cardozo                   – BCA
    Ms. Rajlakshmi R. Metri Mr. Brandon Vaz                         – BBA
    Ms. Surabhi Gore Mr. Gavin Fernandes                   – BBA (T&T)
    Mr. Nazareth Colaco Mr. Ludiloy Pereira                     – M.Com.
    3
    5) DAILY TIME-TABLE MONITORING Thursday – Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar     (Ground Flr.)
    COMMITTEE                –   Ms. Shilpa Korde             (1st Flr. OB)
    Overall Incharge:             Ms. Smita N. Fernandes              –   Ms. Alison Dias               (1st Flr. NB)
    Incharge for BCA:        Mr. Milton Pires              –   Ms. Tanya Marchon         (2nd Flr. OB)
    Incharge for BBA:         Ms. Pearl Gomes              – Ms. Elvira Pereira             (2nd Flr. NB)
    Incharge for BBA-T&T: Ms. Maya Talwadker Friday   –     Mr. Ignatius Fernandes     (Ground Flr.)
    Incharge for MCom:       Ms. Melba Fernandes              –   Ms. Alison Dias               (1st Flr. OB)
                 –   Ms. Jacqueline Souza       (1st Flr. NB)
    Mr. Mohan Undakoti             – Monday              –   Ms. Rajlakshmi Metri       (2nd Flr. OB)
    Ms. Sonia Vaz                       – Tuesday              – Ms. Sonia Vaz                 (2nd Flr. NB)
    Ms. Precy Coutinho               – Wednesday Saturday – Ms. Audrey Fernandes     (Ground Flr.)
    Ms. Maria Muriel de Barros   – Thursday              –   Mr. Jim Barreto               (1st Flr. OB)
    Ms. Seema Bhende               – Friday              –   Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar (1st Flr. NB)
    Ms. Shilpa Korde                   – Saturday              – Ms. Averyl Pires               (2nd Flr. OB)
                 – Mr. Mohan Undakoti         (2nd Flr. NB)
    6) COMMITTEE IN CHARGE OF
    MORNING ROUNDS C) EXAMINATION RELATED COMMITTEES :
    Monday – Ms. Sonia Kamat                 (Ground Flr.) Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Principal)
                 – Ms. Lorraine Gomes           (1st Flr. OB) Dr. Savio P. Falleiro (Vice Principal)
                 – Mr. Helic Barretto               (1st Flr. NB)
                 – Mr. Ramkrishna Reddy        (2nd Flr. OB) 1) COLLEGE EXAMINATION COMMITTEE :
                 – Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar   (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Jyoti Naik (Convenor)
    Tuesday – Mr. Ignatius Fernandes         (Ground Flr.) Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar
                 – Ms. Charmaine D’Souza       (1st Flr. OB) Ms. Precy Coutinho
                 – Ms. Sakila Devi                     (1st Flr. NB) Mr. Milton Pires
                 – Ms. Priya Viegas                 (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Melba Fernandes (M.Com)
                 – Ms. Jacqueline Souza           (2nd Flr. NB)
    Wednesday – Mr. Mohan Undakoti       (Ground Flr.) 2) COLLEGE UNFAIR MEANS ENQUIRY
                 – Ms. Averyl Pires                 (1st Flr. OB) COMMITTEE
                 – Mr. Praveenkumar             (1st Flr. NB) Mr. Helic Barretto (Convenor)
                 – Ms. Seema Bhende             (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar
                 – Mr. Anson Albuquerque       (2nd Flr. NB) Mr. Milton Pires
    Thursday – Dr. Juao Costa                   (Ground Flr.)
                 –   Mr. Helic Barretto             (1st Flr. OB) 3) COLLEGE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
                 –   Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira (1st Flr. NB) (EXAMINATION)
                 –   Ms. Ancy Gonsalves           (2nd Flr. OB) Mr. Leonardo Joanes (Convenor)
                 – Ms. Anna Rodrigues           (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Alison Dias
    Friday   –     Mr. Denis Vaz                     (Ground Flr.) Ms. Elvira Pereira
                 –   Ms. Deepa Dhumatkar       (1st Flr. OB)
                 –   Mr. John X. D’Souza           (1st Flr. NB) D) COMMITTEES FOR STUDENTS’ WELFARE
                 –   Ms. Jyoti Naik                     (2nd Flr. OB) 1) STUDENTS’ COUNCIL
                 – Ms. Shelley Mendes           (2nd Flr. NB) Mr. Swinburne Fernandes (TYBA)     – General Secretary
    Saturday – Ms. Tanya Marchon           (Ground Flr.) Mr. Romario Barreto (TYBCom)   – Sports Secretary (Boy)
                 –   Dr. Juao Costa                   (1st Flr. OB) Ms. Mabel Mascarenhas (TYBA) – Sports Secretary (Girl)
                 –   Mr. Moses Fernandes         (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Faygle Pereira (M.Com I)         – Cultural Secretary
                 –   Ms. Anson Albuquerque   (2nd Flr. OB)
                 –   Ms. Jyoti Naik                   (2nd Flr. NB) 2) STUDENT GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE
    Mr. Helic Barretto (Convenor)
    7) COMMITTEE IN CHARGE OF ROUNDS Ms. Tracy Almeida
    AFTER RECESS Ms. Maria Muriel Barros
    Monday – Dr. Rita Braganza               (Ground Flr.) Ms. Racheal Goes
                 – Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira (1st Flr. OB) Ms. Charlotte Fernandes
                 – Ms. Smita N. Fernandes     (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Ember Pereira
                 – Mr. Jonlen de Sa               (2nd Flr. OB)
                 – Mr. Moses Fernandes       (2nd Flr. NB) 3) CANTEEN COMMITTEE
    Tuesday – Ms. Precy Coutinho           (Ground Flr.) Ms. Tanya Marchon (Convenor)
                 –   Dr. Afonso Botelho           (1st Flr. OB) Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar
                 –   Mr. Joshua R. D’Mello     (1st Flr. NB) Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira
                 –   Ms. Anna Rodrigues         (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Valencia Baptista
                 – Ms. Shilpa Korde             (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Neshca Da Costa
    Wednesday – Dr. Afonso Botelho       (Ground Flr.) Ms. Maria D’Souza (Office)
                 –   Mr. Denis Vaz                 (1st Flr. OB) Mr. Maulana Adnan             – B.Com
                 –   Ms. Smita N. Fernandes   (1st Flr. NB) Mr. Swinburne Fernandes     – B.A.
                 –   Mr. Jonlen de Sa               (2nd Flr. OB) Ms. Soniya Sutar                 – BCA
                 – Ms. Audrey Fernandes     (2nd Flr. NB) Ms. Steffi Da Costa           – BBA
    Mr. Nickson Pereira           – BBA (T&T)
    Ms. Alba Fernandes e Miranda – M.Com.
    4
    4) STUDENT AID FUND COMMITTEE 11) CERTIFICATE/DIPLOMA COURSES/
    Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Convenor) SUMMER COURSES COMMITTEE
    Dr. Savio Falleiro Ms. Charmaine D’Souza (Convenor)
    Ms. Janet Pereira Dr. Francis Lobo
    Ms. Audrey Fernandes
    5) ROSARY COLLEGE CONVENIENCE COUNTER
    Dr. Savio Falleiro   (Convenor)
    Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office) 12) FOREIGN STUDENTS CO-ORDINATOR
    Ms. Jenifa Almeida Rev. Dr. Simão R. Diniz (Principal)
    Ms. Charlotte Fernandes (Co-ordinator)
    6) XIKTA-XIKTA ZODD (EARN WHILE Ms. Sibal Torquato
    YOU LEARN) COMMITTEE Ms. Janet Pereira
    Mr. Mohan Undakoti   (Convenor)
    President : Ms. Manisha Ciena Valles E) SPORTS COMMITTEE
    Secretary : Mr. Shelton Colaco SPORTS COUNCIL
    Treasurer : Mr. Ian Chris Gomes Dr. Francis Lobo (Convenor)
    Mr. Ramkrishna Reddy
    Mr. Remete Colaco
    7) ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE
    Rev. Dr. Simao R. Diniz (Principal) F) COLLEGE PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
    Ms. Sonia Kamat (Convenor)
    Mr. Ajit Umariye (PSI – Margao Police Station) 1) NAVODAY COMMITTEE (2016-17)
    Mr. Edwin Cardozo (Representative of Civil Authorities) Ms. Maria Sancha Pereira (Convenor)
    Mr. Joao D’Souza (Local Media) Ms. Audrey Fernandes
    Rev. Fr. Savio D’Souza (Diocesan Youth Centre) Mr. Denis Vaz
    Mr. Moses Fernandes (Faculty)
    Ms. Mildred Lemos
    Mr. Antonio Ambrosio Da Silva     (Parents)
    Ms. Maria Alinda Do Rosario 2) GYANA COMMITTEE
    Mr. Swinburne Fernandes (TYBA) Mr. Leonardo Joanes (Convenor)
    Ms. Rochelle Saara Pires (SYBCom) Dr. Savio P. Falleiro
    Mr. Boris Joel Barreto (TYBCA) Mr. Ignatius Fernandes
    Mr. Prasad Shanbhag (TYBCom)
    Ms. Iriane Leitao (Non-Teaching Staff)
    Mr. Mariano Peixoto (Non-Teaching Staff)
    3) BITS N BYTES / ROSARY GEEK COMMITTEE
    8) ANTI RAGGING SQUAD Ms. Mildred D’Costa (Convenor)
    Ms. Shilpa Korde (Convenor) Ms. Clarissa Rodrigues   – FYBCA
    Mr. Jonlen de Sa Ms. Jafreen Sheikh       – SYBCA
    Mr. Ramkrishna Reddy Mr. Vailankan Pereira   – TYBCA
    Ms. Janet Pereira
    Mr. Freddy Furtado (Canteen) 4) ROSARY COMPASS COMMITTEE
    Ms. Shamim Shaik                 – B.Com Ms. Tanya Marchon (Convenor)
    Ms. Swapnaja Kamble           – B.A. Ms. Sakila Devi
    Ms. Jafreen Hena Sheik       – BCA Ms. Platini Fernandes           – B.Com
    Mr. Tristen Fernandes         – BBA Ms. Daniella Fernandes       – B.A.
    Ms. Vanessa Pereira           – BBA (T&T) Mr. Gaurav Virginkar           – BCA
    Ms. Deann Rebello             – M.Com. Mr. Tristen Fernandes         – BBA
    Ms. Lenishka Vaz               – BBA (T&T)
    9) MENTORSHIP COMMITTEE Ms. Alba De Sa                   – M.Com.
    Ms. Sonia Vaz (Convenor)
    Ms. Shelley Mendes
    Ms. Pearl Gomes
    Ms. Melba Fernandes 5) BBA NEWSLETTER (PHOENIX)
    Ms. Ember Pereira Ms. Neshca Da Costa (Convenor)
    Mr. Rohit Patil                     – FYBBA
    10) MORNING PRAYERS COMMITTEE Mr. Joshua D’Costa             – SYBBA
    Monday –       Ms. Elvira Pereira / Ms. Alison Dias Ms. Delia D’Costa                – TYBBA
    Tuesday –       Ms. Maria Muriel Barros / Ms. Audrey Fernandes
    Wednesday – Ms. Lorraine Gomes / Ms. Shilpa Korde 6) M.COM NEWSLETTER
    Thursday –     Ms. Tanya Marchon / Mr. Jim Barreto Ms. Racheal Goes (Convenor)
    Friday –        Ms. Charmaine D’Souza / Mr. Moses Fernandes Ms. Alba F. Miranda             – M.Com I
    Saturday –     Ms. Shelley Mendes / Ms. Lovella Fernandes Mr. Ludiloy Pereira               – M.Com II
    5
    7) ROSARY SPORTS G) STAFF WELFARE COMMITTEES
    Dr. Francis Lobo (Convenor) 1) TEACHING AND NON-TEACHING
    Mr. Romario Barreto (TYBCom)   – Sports Secretary (Boy) STAFF GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL
    Ms. Mabel Mascarenhas (TYBA) – Sports Secretary (Girl) Ms. Maria Muriel Barros (Convenor)
    Ms. Janet Pereira
    8) ARYANA Ms. Melba Fernandes (Office)
    Ms. Charlotte Fernandes (Convenor) Mr. Mariano Peixoto
    Ms. Hazel Rodrigues         – FYBBA
    Ms. Sasha Dias                 – SYBBA 2) PICNIC COMMITTEE
    Mr. Vincent Tsira               – TYBBA Mr. Helic Barretto
    Department of Commerce
    9) COMMERCE CANVAS
    Mr. Jim Barreto (Convenor) H) COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEES
    Ms. Douella Mendes         – TYBCom
    Ms. Mumtaz Shaikh           – TYBCom 1) NSS COMMITTEE
    Mr. Mohan Undakoti (Coordinator)
    10) GLOBE TROTTING Ms. Lorraine Gomes
    Ms. Maya Talwadker (Convenor) Ms. Lovella Fernandes
    Ms. Amanda de Souza       – SYBBA-T&T Mr. Jonlen De Sa
    Ms. Sneh Parmar               – TYBBA-T&T Mr. Ramkrishna Shankar Reddy
    Ms. Venisha Coutinho
    11) SEASONS Ms. Mumtaz Sayed (TYBCom)
    Ms. Smita N. Fernandes (Convenor) Ms. Samiksha Srikrishna Dhungat (SYBA)
    Mr. Avner Fernandes       – FYBA (A) Mr. Daud Khan (TYBCA)
    Mr. Savio Sequeira         – FYBCom (E)
    2) NCC COMMITTEE
    12) SAHITYACHAND Lt. Juao Costa – Boys
    Mr. Bhalchandra Gaonkar (Convenor) Lt. Shilpa Korde – Girls
    SCUO Samson Fernandes – TYBCom
    CUO Floyd Leitao – FYBCA
    SCUO Deeksha Borkar – TYBCom
    JCUO Lakshmi Kodalli – TYBCom
    ACADEMIC CO-ORDINATOR CULTURAL CO-ORDINATOR
    1) Mr. Helic Barretto 1) Ms. Tracy Almeida   (Co-ordinator)
    2) Ms. Mildred Lemos (Assistant) 2) Ms. Shelley Mendes (Assistant)
    SECRETARY FOR MEETINGS
    FACULTY ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
    1) Ms. Lorraine Gomes 1) Ms. Iriane Leitao
    2) Mr. Jim Barreto 2) Ms. Janet Pereira